G a l l e r y

P1050663.JPG

Fabulous Faure
All Saints' Church, East St. Kilda

May 22, 2021

 

with Art of Sound Orchestra

George Stirling - boy soprano

Raphael Wong - baritone

         Show More

with Art of Sound Orchestra

Soprano - Georgia Wilkinson

Mezzo-soprano - Shakira Dugan

Tenor - Zachary McCulloch

Baritone - James Emerson

with Ballarat Choral Society

and Art of Sound Orchestra

Soprano - Amy Moore

Mezzo-soprano - Sally-Anne Russell

Tenor - Robert Macfarlane

Baritone - Christopher Tonkin

with Art of Sound Orchestra

Soprano - Jennifer Barrington
Mezzo-soprano - Anna Plotka
Tenor - Michael Lapiña
Bass - Jerzy Kozlowski

with Melbourne Chamber Choir

Soprano - Jacqueline Porter

Baritone - James Clayton

Haydn's The Creation

St. Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne

July 9, 2016

Rosamund Illing – Soprano
Andrew Goodwin – Tenor
James Clayton – Baritone

 

Melbourne Chamber Choir

Art of Sound Orchestra

 

Show photos by Ali Lamei

Show photos by Gena Ferguson

Faure and friends

Wesley Church, Melbourne

April 16, 2016

  • 4 songs by Faure - Joanna Cole

  • 4 songs by Gounod & Saint Saens - choir

  • Faure:  Cantique de Jean Racine - choir

  • Faure:  Requiem

 

Joanna Cole - Soprano

Adrian McEniery - Baritone

Art of Sound Orchestra

Mozart's Mass in C minor

St. Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne

September 19, 2015

Natalie Peluso - Soprano

Sally-Anne Russell - Mezzo-Soprano

James Egglestone - Tenor

Oliver Mann - Bass-Baritone

 

Art of Sound Orchestra

Sunshine Coast Oriana Choir and Victoria Chorale

Mozart's Mass in C minor

Lake Kawana Community Centre, Sunshine Coast

September 13, 2015

Natalie Peluso - Soprano

Sally-Anne Russell - Mezzo-Soprano

Phillip Prendergast - Tenor

Shaun Brown - Bass-Baritone

 

Oriana Arts Orchestra

Sunshine Coast Oriana Choir and Victoria Chorale

Bruckner, Bach and Brass

St Columb's Church, Hawthorn

June 27, 2015

  • Bruckner:  Sacred Motets

  • Stravinski:  Wind Octet

  • Bach:  Chorales

  • Terhi Dostal:  Ave Maria

 

Hamish Gould - Counter Tenor

Art of Sound Wind and Brass Octet

  • Andrián Pertout: Angustam Amice

  • Schubert:  Mass No. 2 in G

  • Colin Brumby:  The Last to Leave

  • Haydn:  Farewell Symphony

  • Elgar: 'To Women', and 'For the Fallen'

 

Joanna Cole - Soprano

Michael Lapiña - Tenor

Adrian McEniery  - Bass

  • Andrián Pertout: Angustam Amice

  • Schubert:  Mass No. 2 in G

  • Colin Brumby:  The Last to Leave

  • Haydn:  Farewell Symphony

  • Elgar: 'To Women', and 'For the Fallen'

 

Joanna Cole - Soprano

Michael Lapiña - Tenor

Adrian McEniery  - Bass

An exciting concert of Australian Music composed between 1900 and 2014:

 

  • Rey Dayap - To Reminiscences of Winterspring

  • Andrew Perkins - The Radish and the Shoe, for narrator and orchestra, 

  • Sarah Hopkins - Honour the Earth,

  • Barry McKimm - Four Poems of John Shaw Neilson

  • Peggy Glanville-Hicks - Gymnopedie No. 1

  • Percy Grainger - Danny Boy

 

Compered by Christ Ryan of 3AW and featured soprano Fiona Nicholson.

Beethoven's Symphony No 9

Handel's Coronation Anthem: ‘Zadok’

Verdi's Stabat Mater

 

Conductor:  Roy Theaker

 

Alison Rae Jones (soprano)

Emily Bauer Jones (alto)

Stephen Smith (tenor)

Roger Howell (bass-baritone)

Schubert's Symphony No 5

Mozart's Requiem

 

Joanna Cole (soprano)

Sally-Anne Russell (alto)

Roy Best (tenor)

Jud Arthur (bass)

VIVALDI GLORIA
highlights from HANDEL’S MESSIAH

 

Emily Ulrich (soprano)

Anna Plotka (mezzo)
 

Please reload